Back Back to C/L results index.
Other events: VSC10 VSC11 VSC12 VSC13 VSC14 VSC15 VSC16 VSC17 VSC18 VSC20

VSC19, Tucson, Arizona, March 14 - 17, 2007

Old Time Stunt - Classic - Ignition - Special Awards - Officials and Helpers

Old Time Stunt

There were 78 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bart KlapinskiMadman/L&J Fox 35306.5315.0621.5
2Keith TrostleBig Job/OS 49311.5306.0617.5
3Kaz MinatoHumongous/Stalker 40SE 306.5303.0609.5
4Charlie ReevesBig Job/Long Nose Fox 59282.5302.0584.5
5Dale BarryHumongous/PA-40298.5282.5581.0
6Gaylord EllingAll Australian/Brodak 40277.0301.5578.5
7Lou WolgastViking/ST 46275.5301.0576.5
8Jim LeeHumongous/Madewell 49279.0283.0562.0
9Chris BrainardJamison/Brodak 40280.5276.5557.0
10Pete PetersonJamison/L&J Fox 35268.5288.0556.5
11Bob SmileyJamison/Brodak 40270.5283.5554.0
12John WrightAll America Sr./LH Fox 35283.0267.5550.5
13Jim HoffmanUpstart/Brodak 40276.5272.5549.0
14Ted FancherJamison/L&J Fox 35250.0294.0544.0
15LeRoy BlackJamison/Brodak 40248.5291.5540.0
16Dale GleasonMadman/Torpedo 32280.0259.0539.0
17Allen BrickhausAdams' Special/L&J Fox 35269.0268.5537.5
18Robin SizemoreDragon/OS 35s266.0267.5533.5
19Rene BergerSquaw/Fox 35271.5261.0532.5
20Roger WildmanJamison/36257.0273.5530.5
21Mike ScottJamison/TT 36271.5252.0523.5
22Mike OstellaJameson/OS 35s260.5262.0522.5
23John ParisRingmaster/Fox 35256.5266.0522.5
24Mike DonovanGalloping Comedian/Fox 35268.5250.0518.5
25Scott DingerLancet/Veco 35264.0252.5516.5
26Nick LemakJamison/Brodak 40257.5258.0515.5
27Joe GilbertRingmaster/B-25240.5273.0513.5
28Roy TranthamHumongous/DS 54 BB258.5254.5513.0
29Ray FirkinsRingmaster/Saito 30243.0266.5509.5
30Chuck FeldmanJamison/DS 40 BB244.5264.0508.5
31Ken GullifordJamison/Brodak 40244.5263.5508.0
32Bob DuncanJamison/Magnum 32276.0229.0505.0
33Burt BrokawJamison/Fox 35247.0255.0502.0
34Sean McEnteeRingmaster/L&J Fox 35257.5240.5498.0
35Glen AllisonElectric Jamison/AXI265.0231.5496.5
36Jim KraftDragon/Fox 35232.5263.0495.5
37Dave Shirley Jr.Stuntwagon/OS 61240.0255.5495.5
38Mark SmithHumongous/ST 46253.5240.0493.5
39Lew WollardViking/Fox 40248.0245.0493.0
40Mike PrattJamison/B-35226.0254.0480.0
41Keith SandbergSuper Duper Zilch/Enya 35242.5237.5480.0
42Jerry SilverAll American/Veco 19264.5212.5477.0
43Jerry ChambersStill's Stuka/Fox 35236.5236.5473.0
44Jim RhoadesHumongous/Magnum 36235.0235.0470.0
45Dan McEnteeAll American Sr./Fox 35233.0235.5468.5
46Dale McCordBarnstormer/OS 35s216.0252.0468.0
47Bob LipscombBarnstormer/OS 35s212.5223.5436.0
48Richard WolseyMadman/DS 40 BB208.0220.0428.0
49John (Doc) HolidayAll American/Fox 29209.0218.5427.5
50Jerry AranaJamison "E"/Orbit 15-16182.5242.0424.5
51Mike HaverlyBarnstormer/OS 25FP203.5219.0422.5
52Eric RuleJamison/Brodak 40185.0237.5422.5
53James MorwaySuper Clown/Fox 35207.0179.5386.5
54Robert BrookinsHumongous/Silverfoxx Tall 40244.5137.0381.5
55Dave Shirley Sr.Jamison/OS 40LA175.5202.0377.5
56Scott HarnessRingmaster/Fox 35196.5156.5353.0
57Jim ThomersonSportwing/ST G20-15D181.5171.5353.0
58Bill LeddenSuper Clown/OS 25FP174.0163.0337.0
59Lou CraneE2-5 Powig130.5203.5334.0
60Tom McClainBellanca Flash/OS 35s200.0131.5331.5
61Steve HoltSmoothie/TT 36178.0148.5326.5
62Andrew BorgognaStuka Stunt/Fox 35136.5166.5303.0
63Bob WhitleyP-38 Semi Scale/Two OS 15FP104.5122.5227.0
64Ty MarcucciRingmaster/OS 25FP118.079.5197.5
65Stan HaugarthNobler #1/RoJet 40186.00.0186.0
66Larry RengerFirebaby/Atwood Shriek 049114.048.0162.0
67Chris McMillinTigerCat Semi Scale/Two OS 15FP69.073.0142.0
68Jon StandingbearRingmaste/Fox 3560.063.0123.0
69Dan MrozekRingmaster/OS 35s111.50.0111.5

Rusty Brown
---

Ed Capitanelli
---

Tom Chambers
---

Dennis Choate
---

Rod Claus
---

Wesley Dick
---

Gregg Elling
---

Bob Gieseke
---

Gary HajekAdams' Special/Fox 35---

Judges: Mike Keville, John Callentine, Bob Emmett, Al Hiegar.
Tabulators: Jenny Emmett, Shareen Fancher.


Classic

There were 98 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bob HuntCaprice/AeroTiger 36536.5548.51085.0
2Ted FancherChizler/OS 35s541.5530.01071.5
3Bob McDonald60 Strathmoor/PA-40 Light516.5535.01051.5
4Kaz MinatoHumongous/Stalker 40SE532.0517.51049.5v
5Bob WhitleyHawker Hunter/ST-60518.5531.01049.5
6Masuru HikiSuper Master/Stalker 40531.0513.01044.0
7Gene MartineCharles Mackey Lark/AeroTiger 36521.0506.01027.0
8Lou WolgastFury/OS 46LA531.5472.01003.5
9Dale BarryHumongous/PA-40512.5490.51003.0
10Joe GilbertNobler/B-40493.0491.5984.5
11Roger WildmanCaprice/AeroTiger 36494.0485.5979.5
12Keith Trostle Rabe BearCat/JETT 50529.0448.0977.0
13LeRoy BlackSpacehound/Stalker 51503.5467.0970.5
14Wesley Dick62 Ares/AeroTiger 36494.0469.5963.5
15Antone KephartCavalier/Brodak 40474.0480.0954.0
16Jerry SilverExcalibur/McCoy 40474.0476.5950.5
17Jeff ReevesThunderbird/ST 46 Plasma493.5456.5 950.0
18Jim HoffmanUSA-1/ST-60493.0454.5947.5
19Dan McEnteeShark 45/ST-51483.0454.5937.5
20Robin SizemoreTucker Special/OS LA-40471.0465.5936.5
21John Wright52 Nobler/McCoy 40 Hybrid485.5443.5929.0
22Gaylord EllingVenus/AT 36477.0451.5928.5
23Jerry ChambersStill's Stuka/Fox 35468.5448.0916.5
24Mark SmithSpacehound/ST-51420.5464.5885.0
25Grady WidnerNovi/Stalker 40RE460.0421.5881.5
26Bob DuncanAres/OS 40LA438.5438.5877.0
27Steve HarrisHis Majesty/PA-65455.5420.5876.0
28Bob LipscombNovi III/RoJet 40460.0393.0853.0
29Eric RuleJamison/Brodak 40384.5431.0815.5
30John ParisRingmaster/Fox 35477.0337.0814.0
31James MorwaySuper Clown/Fox 35386.5415.5802.0
32Gary AkersThunderbird II/Royal 40413.5372.5786.0
33Richard Wolsey52 Nobler/McCoy 40 Hybrid408.0378.0786.0
34Lou CraneARF Nobler/Fox 35411.5367.0778.5
35Scott HarnessARF Nobler/OS 35s446.0332.0778.0
36Mike OstellaPow Wow/Brodak 40464.5305.0769.5
37Dale McCord Jr.Nobler/OS 15LA395.0356.5751.5
38Roy TranthamHumongous/DS 54 BB485.0241.5726.5
39John (Doc) HolidayOriental/Brodak 40302.0415.0717.0
40Nick LemakElectra/Fox 35448.5263.0711.5
41Robert ComptonGladiator/TT 36186.0470.0656.0
42Sean McEnteeRingmaster/L&J Fox 35440.0205.0645.0
43Mike HaverlyJD Falcon/Brodak 40476.5147.5624.0
44Ray FirkinsPhoenician/OS 40LA526.00.0526.0
45Gordan DelaneyAmerican Egale/PA-40516.00.0516.0
46Phil GrandersonOlympic/AeroTiger 36507.00.0507.0
47Don McClaveSkylark/OS LA-40504.00.0504.0
48Warren TiahrtEbejer Venus/AeroTiger 36502.00.0502.0
49Allen BrickhausRayett/OS 40H493.50.0493.5
50Mike PrattRuffy/AeroTiger 36490.50.0490.5
51Michael Duffy57 Nobler/OS 35s485.00.0485.0
52Joe ReinhardGypsy/AeroTiger 36484.50.0484.5
53Chris BrainardOriental/Magnum 36484.00.0484.0
54John CallentineCaprice/OS 46LA478.00.0478.0
55Keith SandbergPow Wow/Enya 35476.50.0476.5
56John MillerAll American Eagle/40RE475.00.0475.0
57Glen AllisonElectric Oriental/AXI471.50.0471.5
58Ken RibardoAres/AeroTiger 36469.50.0469.5
59Dave Shirley Jr.Midwest Couigar/Magnum 40469.50.0469.5
60Jim RhoadesHumongous/Magnum 36464.50.0464.5
61Burt BrokawARF Nobler/OS 35s458.00.0458.0
62Igor PanchenkoKramskyh/Talka-7454.50.0454.5
63Lew WollardViking/Fox 40448.50.0448.5
64Mike DonovanTucker Special/Magnum 36448.00.0448.0
65Tom McClainB-26 Marauder/Two Mag 36(s)445.50.0445.5
66Mark GerberPalmer Hurricane/ST 46441.50.0441.5
67Lewis CorbettCaprice/Brodak 40439.50.0439.5
68Chris McMillinHawker Hunter/ST-60438.50.0438.5
69Larry RengerNobler/OS 40434.00.0434.0
70Jeff WelliverARF Nobler/OS 35s411.50.0411.5
71Dale GleasonVeco Chief (Fighter Ver)/OS 35s408.50.0408.5
72Jim KraftMagician/McCoy 40403.00.0403.0
73Robert BrookinsOriental/Brodak 40398.00.0398.0
74Robert Harness Jr.ARF Nobler/OS 35s376.50.0376.5
75Jerry AranaJamison "E"/ORBIT 15-16 Electric354.00.0354.0
76Dave Shirley Sr.Jamison/OS 40LA337.00.0337.0
77Andrew BorgognaStuka Stunt/Fox 35322.00.0322.0
78Ty Marcucci52 Nobler/Brodak 40300.00.0300.0
79John EliasTucker Special/Brodak 40281.50.0281.5
80Bill LeddenSuper Clown/OS 25FP231.00.0231.0
81Jon Standingbear Jr.Flight Streak/OS 15LA67.596.5164.0
82Don Hutchinson59 Thunderbird/Magnum 36XL101.50.0101.5

Robert Brooks
---

Tom ChambersRingmaster/Fox 35---

Dennis Choate
---

Rod ClausThunderbird II/OS 40LA---

Gregg Elling
---

Chuck FeldmanJamison/DS 40 BB---

Bob Gieseke
---

Gary HajekAdams' Special/Fox 35---

Stan HaugarthNobler #1/RoJet 40---

Steve Helmick
---

Frank Martine
---

Frank McMillan
---

Chris Padham
---

Dave Sabon
---

Bob Smiley
---

Bill Wilson
---

Judges: Darrell Harvin, Bob Parker, Rickii Pyatt, Pete Peterson.
Appearance Judges: Jim Beaman, Ken Gulliford.
Tabulators: Jenny Emmett, Shareen Fancher.


Ignition

There were 11 entries: Best of two flights.
PositionNameModel/EngineRound 1Round 2Score
1Jim KraftTaurus/Anderson Spitfire306.24307.74307.74
2Dale GleasonYates Madman/Torpedo 32278.50301.49301.49
3Don HutchinsonDragon/Orwick 29278.00297.99297.99
4Joe GilbertGuided Whistle/Super Cyclone100.00288.48288.48
5Glen AllisonHumongous/Super Cyclone219.10280.74280.74
6Dave Shirley Jr.Dragon/Super Cyclone218.00220.50220.50
7Mike DonovanViking/Super Cyclone180.650.00180.65
8Bob LipscombBig Cut-Up/Super Cyclone145.7565.75145.75

Rusty Brown
---

Charlie Bruce
---

Ed KunaschSuper Duper Zilch/Anderson Spitfire---

CD: De Hill.
Judges: De Hill and Doug Taffinder.
Tabulators: Ruby Hill and Kay Bruce.


Special Awards

Keeper of the Flame - Charlie Reeves.
GMA Memorial - Joe Gilbert.
Concours (Classic Pilots Choice) - Mark Gerber (Palmer Hurricane).
Best I-beam - Bob McDonald (Strathmoor).
Best Appearing Old Time - Kaz Manato (take-apart Humongous).
Most Unusual - Tom McClain (B-26 Marauder).
Gialdini Sportsmanship - Richard Wolsey.
Spirit of 46 - Joe Gilbert (Guided Whistle).
Spirit of 52 - Mike Donovan (Galloping Comedian Fox 35).
Spirit of 64 - Bob McDonald (Strathmoor).
OTS Semi Scale - Bob Whitely (P-38 Paul Plecan Plans).
Classic Semi Scale - Tom McClain (B-26 Marauder).
Most Fun - Dan McEntee.


Officials and Helpers

Contest Director: Lou Wolgast.
Assistant Contest Director: Robin Sizemore.
Pit Bosses: Linda Gleason, Linda Brainard, Leroy Black, Gary Gingerich.
Pull Test: Rod Claus, Steve Helmick, Bill Lee.
Score Sheet Runners: Bart Klapinski, Rick Green, Linda Wolgast, Monica Iverson, Joe Reinhard, Darrell Harvin.
Score Sheets/Flight Order/Contest Forms: Nick Lemak, Leroy Black, Robin Sizemore.
Sale of T Shirts/Pins/Hats/Flight Boxes/etc.: Peggy Capitanelli.
Banquet Organizers: Jim & Sharon Hoffman.
Portable Toilets: Robin Sizemore.
Official Hugger: Monica Iversen.
Field Set-up: Rene Berger, Bart Klapinski, John Callentine, Glen Allison, Ed Capitanelli.
Airplane Data, Registration Check-In: Lila Lee, Jenny Emmett.
Sealing the Asphault Circles and Pit Areas: Bill Heyworth, Elaine Heyworth.

Results from Robin Sizemore, via Stuka Stunt Forum.

Coloured divider

Top Home Links What's New