Back Back to C/L results index.
Other events: VSC10 VSC11 VSC12 VSC13 VSC14 VSC15 VSC16 VSC17 VSC19 VSC20

VSC18, Tucson, Arizona, March 15 - 18, 2006

Old Time Stunt - Classic - Ignition - Special Awards - Officials and Helpers

Old Time Stunt

There were 83 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bart KlapinskiMadman/L&J Fox 35285.5321.5607.0
2Keith TrostleGambler/ST 60297.0309.0606.0
3Lou WolgastViking/ST 46297.0295.0592.0
4Carl SchoupBelfry Bound/OS 40FP294.0280.0574.0
5Leroy BlackJamison/Brodak 40285.5286.5572.0
6John WrightAll American/Fox 35 Left Hand270.0298.0568.0
7Mike ScottHumongous/Double Star 54273.5290.0563.5
8Jim HoffmanUpstart/Brodak 40281.0277.5558.5
9Ted FancherRingmaster/Saito 30300.5257.0557.5
10Allen BrickhausBarnstormer/L&J Fox 35283.0273.5556.5
11Jim LeeHumongous/Maxwell 49275.0281.0556.0
12Bob SmileyJamison/Brodak 40287.0266.5553.5
13Randy CuberlyJamison/Brodak 40264.5283.5548.0
14Gaylord Elling
273.0273.5546.5
15Jim KraftViking/Fox 59257.0283.5540.5
16Chris BrainardJamison/Brodak 40279.0254.5533.5
17Ed CapitanelliJameson/OS 35S255.0274.0529.0
=18Scott DingerLancet/Veco 29262.0266.0528.0
=18Marvin DennyGuided Whistle/K&B 35261.5266.5528.0
20Rene Berger
260.0267.5527.5
21Ray FirkinsRingmaster/Saito 30256.0269.5525.5
22Jim RhoadesHumongous/Magum 35XL284.0235.5519.5
23Bob EmmettBarnstormer/Fox 35231.5282.0513.5
24Wesley DickStills Stuka/Webra 32244.5267.0511.5
25Roger Wildman
244.0265.0509.0
26Jim PhillipsHumongous/OS 46LA256.0247.0503.0
27Robin SizemoreDragon/OS 35S260.0239.5499.5
28Mike DonovanNobler/Fox 35258.0235.5493.5
29Dale McCordBarnstormer/OS 35S260.0227.0487.0
30Gregg EllingRingmaster/OS 25FP247.0239.5486.5
31Nick LemakJamison Spl/Brodak 40233.0245.5478.5
32Jerry Arana
203.0273.5476.5
33Jim RenkarSmoothie/Brodak 40245.0229.0474.0
34John HolidayDragon/Fox 35244.5228.0472.5
35Floyd LaytonBarnstormer/Fox 35249.5221.5471.0
36Gary HajekBarnstormer/OS 35S195.5275.0470.5
37Larry LindburgRingmaster/Fox 35242.0226.5468.5
38Dick Wolsey
228.0239.0467.0
39Larry ScarinziEl Diablo/Gold Fox 35215.5250.5466.0
=40Bob DuncanJamison Spl/Magum 32234.0225.0459.0
=40Rusty BrownEasy/Fox 35202.5256.5459.0
42Joe GilbertBarnstormer/Fox 35163.5288.5452.0
43Ron BarentsonNobler/OS 40FP240.0208.0448.0
44Dale GleasonMadman/Torp 32 Spark252.5192.0444.5
45Bob LipscombBarnstormer/OS 35S168.5271.0439.5
46Jerry ChambersSuper Luper/Veco 19 BB209.5210.0419.5
47Dave EkJamison Spl/Testers 29206.0211.5417.5
48Warren WalkerSmoothie/Brodak 40187.5226.5414.0
49Kevin CapitanelliEl Diablo/Fox 35152.5259.5412.0
50Mike Greb
167.5235.0402.5
51Stanley HaugarthSuper Chief/OS 40FP205.5195.5401.0
52Dave Shirley JrVamppire/OS 25LA191.0208.5399.5
53Scott HarnessRingmaster/Fox 35170.5218.5389.0
54Robert BrookinsHumongous/Silver Foxx 40144.0243.5387.5
55Tom Chambers
148.5234.0382.5
56Glen AllisonHumongus/Electric108.0264.5372.5
57Dave Shirley SrJamison Spl/OS 40LA198.5169.5368.0
58Jim ThomersonEasy/STG2015 Diesel178.5186.5365.0
59Tyrone MarcucciRingmaster/OS 25FP194.5165.5360.0
60Mike KevilleRingmaster/OS 25SF226.0133.5359.5
61Bill LeddenFlip Flop/MVVS 2.5cc Diesel130.5200.0330.5
62Lou CraneAll American/OS 25LA236.560.0296.5
63Floyd CarterVenus/OS 40FP132.5150.0282.5
64Burt BrokawJamison Spl/Magum 360.0253.5253.5
65Tom McClainBellanca Flash/OS 35S 92.0159.5251.5
66Larry RengerRingmaster/L&J Fox 3528.5169.0197.5
67Bill NetzebandOver EZ Jr/OS 25FP112.50.0112.5
68Dan MrozekRingmaster/?105.50.0105.5
69Jon StandingbearAll American/OS 25LA49.047.596.5

Don McClave
---

Chuck Feldman
---

Dennis LeinYAK 9/PAW-D---

Pete Steinmeyer
---

Bob Whitely
--->

George Hilliard
---

Ian Russell
---

Steve Holt
---

Jack Sheeks
---

Roy Trantham
---

Lew Wollard
---

Michael Ostella
---

Jim ShamblinHumongous/Super Cyclone---

Jack Steinmeyer
---

Judges: Bob Parker, John Callentine, Pete Peterson, Al Hiegar.
Tabulators: Elaine Brookins, Shareen Fancher.


Classic

There were 97 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bill Werwage62 Ares/1Aerotiger 36537.5530.51068.0
2Bob HuntCaprice/Aerotiger 36530.5524.01054.5
3Ted FancherRuffy/Merco 40517.0532.51049.5
4Paul WalkerSterling Skylark/McCoy 35518.0530.51048.5
5Masaru HikiGieseke Nobler/Brokak 40516.5527.51044.0
6Richard OliverJD Falcon/Ro-Jett 40517.0517.51034.5
7Frank McMillanVulcan/Aerotiger 36512.5521.51034.0
8Keith TrostleRabe Barecat/Jett 50503.5526.01029.5
9Robert McDonald62 Ares/Aerotiger 36501.0509.01010.0
10Bob WhitelyNobler/Aerotiger 36502.0502.01004.0
11David SabonShark 45/PA 65506.5489.5996.0
12Steve MoonGieseke Nobler/Thundertiger 36492.5498.5991.0
13Don McClaveTucker Special/OS 40LA504.5483.0987.5
14Bil RutherfordCaprice/Ro-Jett 40479.0507.5986.5
15Randy CuberlyBlue Angle/OS 46LA485.0475.5960.5
=16Lou WolgastDragonFly/Brokak 40490.0457.0947.0
=16John HillTucker Special/Ro-Jett 40474.5472.5947.0
18Steve HarrisHis Majesty/ST 60467.5478.5946.0
=19John SunderlandMagician/OS 35S466.5468.5935.0
=19Joe GilbertNobler ARF/Fox 35452.0483.0935.0
21Leroy BlackJamison Spl/Brokak 40443.0486.5929.5
22Jim Tichy
468.5456.5925.0
23Jeff ReevesThunderbird/ST 46462.0461.5923.5
24Rene BergerVUM/OS 40FP469.0454.0923.0
25Bill WilsonMisbehave/ST 40472.0449.5921.5
26Don HutchinsonThunderbird/Magum 36 XL468.0446.0914.0
27Antone KepheartNobler/Brokak 40454.5458.5913.0
28Grady WidenerNovi/Stalker 40RE449.0457.5906.5
29Carl SchoupBelfrey Bound/OS 40LA458.0448.0906.0
30Randy PowellCobra/?425.0476.5901.5
31John CallentineCaprice/OS 46LA474.0427.0901.0
32Gaylord Elling
456.0436.0892.0
33Wesley Dick62 Ares/Aerotiger 36434.5457.0891.5
34Chris BrainardFancy Pants/OS 35S456.5433.5890.0
35Marvin DennyNovi IV/Fox 35 Hemi428.5439.5868.0
36Robert HarnessNobler ARF/OS 35S435.0431.0866.0
37Warren WalkerSmoothie/Brokak 40439.0421.5860.5
38Jim PhillipsSkylark/SSW 35FP438.5405.0843.5
39Dale McCordNobler/Ro-Jett 40419.0423.0842.0
40Burt BrokawJamison Spl/Magum 36430.5403.0833.5
41Mike DonovanOriginal Nobler/Fox 35443.5373.0816.5
42Jerry ChambersStill Stuka/Fox 35384.0431.5815.5
43John WrightShark 45/DS 60407.0405.5812.5
44Scott DingerOlympic/A.T. 36 HyFlo457.0350.5807.5
45Mark GerberThunderbird 2/ST 46385.5420.5806.0
46Larry RengerNobler ARF/DS 40387.5413.5801.0
47John HolidayFox Falcon 35/OS 35S392.0393.5785.5
48Jerry AranaPhoenician/Brokak 40394.5374.0768.5
49Dave EkMagician/Johnson 35392.5370.0762.5
50Bill NetzebandHumbug/OS LA25412.0346.0758.0
51Bob HazleVulcan/Aerotiger 36405.0333.0738.0
52Jeff WelliverKlapinski Tempest/Brokak 40453.5266.5720.0
53Lou CraneNobler ARF/Fox 35259.0380.0639.0
54Roger WildmanCaprice/Aerotiger 36455.590.5546.0
55Ray FirkinsSkylark/OS 40FP483.50.0483.5
56Warren TiahrtEbejer Venus/Aerotiger 36464.00.0464.0
57Gary Hajek
451.50.0451.5
58Allen BrickhausExcalibur/OS 40FP428.50.0428.5
59Dave Shirley JrCobra/OS 40LA427.00.0427.0
60Kevin CapitanelliLark/Tower 40417.00.0417.0
61Pete PetersonChipmunk/Fox 35415.50.0415.5
62Jim RhoadesHoumongous/Magum 36 XL409.00.0409.0
63Glen AllisonOriental/AXI 2820-12401.50.0401.5
64Mike DuffySmoothie/OS 35S401.00.0401.0
65Lou CorbettGieseke Nobler/L&J Fox 35385.50.0385.5
66Jim KraftNobler/Fox 35373.00.0373.0
67Bob LipscombNovi III/Brokak 400.0372.0372.0
68Mike GrebNobler/Fox 35363.50.0363.5
69Bill HeyworthThunderbird 2/Tower 40341.50.0341.5
70Stanley Haugarth
337.50.0337.5
71Tom McClainB-26 Marauder/Two Magum 36332.50.0332.5
72Josh CondonAres/HP 40319.50.0319.5
73Dick WolseyShark 45/DS 60305.00.0305.0
74Robert BrookinsOriental/Brodak 40290.50.0290.5
75Scott CondonCobra/HP 40277.00.0277.0
76Larry LindburgNobler ARF/Double Star 40275.50.0275.5
77Bob DuncanJamison Spl/Magum 32267.50.0267.5
78Tom Chambers
261.50.0261.5
79Bill Ledden
240.00.0240.0
80Jake MoonGoldberg Shoestring/OS 25FP63.0103.0166.0
81Dale Gleason
143.50.0143.5
82Jon StandingbearKlongwater Express/OS 25 Diesel31.058.589.5

Ron Barentson
---

Lew Woolard
---

Al Rabe
---

Phil Granderson
---

Roy Trantham
---

Ian Russell
---

Albert Yankowski
---

Pete Steinmeyer
---

Tyrone Marcucci49 Chief (Veco Kit)/Veco 35---

Dave Shirley Sr
---

Jim Thomerson
---

Bob SmileyStill Stuka/OS 25LA---

Jerry SilverExcalibur/Brokak 40---

Michael Ostella
---

Floyd Layton
---

Judges: Darrell Harvin, Mike Keville, Bart Klapinski, Bob Emmett.
Appearance Judges: Jim Beaman, Ken Gulliford.
Tabulators: Elaine Brookins, Shareen Fancher.


Ignition

There were 17 entries: Best of two flights.
PositionNameModel/EngineRound 1Round 2Score
1Jim KraftTaurus/Anderson Spitfire301.9307.1307.1
2Joe GilbertGuided Whistle/Super Cyclone 60296.5240.6296.5
3Dale GleasonMadman/Torp 32291.9277.4291.9
4Floyd CarterWildman 60/Orwick 64278.1289.3289.3
5Glen AllisonHumongous/Super Cyclone 60239.0285.7285.7
6Don HutchinsonYates Dragon/Orwick 290.0284.5284.5
7Mike DonovanViking/Super Cyclone279.7274.9279.7
8Rusty BrownBarnstomer/O&R 3388.0199.2199.2
9Jim ShamblinHumongous/Super Cyclone188.70.0188.7
10Ed KunaschkInverting Stunter/Super Cyclone 60186.280.5186.2
11Bob LipscombBig Cut Up/Super Cyclone 60114.0122.7122.7
12Mike KevilleWildman 60/Anderson Spitfire57.585.585.5

Gregg Elling
---

Charlie Bruce
---

Frank McMillan
---

John Holiday
---

Ian Russell
---

CD: De Hill.
Judges: De Hill and Doug Taffinder.
Tabulators: Ruby Hill and Kay Bruce.


Special Awards

Keeper of the Flame - Dale & Linda Gleason.
GMA Memorial - Dale McCord (51 Nobler RO-Jett 40).
Concours (Classic Pilots Choice) - Bob Lipscomb (NOVI III Brodak 40).
Best I-beam - Bob Lipscomb (NOVI III Brodak 40).
Best Appearing Old Time - Rusty Brown (Barnstormer O&R 33).
Most Unusual - Bill Ledden (Flip Flop MVVS 2.5cc Diesel).
Gialdini Sportsmanship - Linda Gleason.
Spirit of 46 - Jim Kraft (Taurus Anderson Spitfire).
Spirit of 52 - Warren Walker (Smoothie Brodak 40).
Spirit of 64 - Michael Duffy (Nobler McCoy 40).
Most Fun - ?.


Officials and Helpers

Contest Director: Lou Wolgast.
Assistant Contest Director: Robin Sizemore.
Pit Bosses: Linda Gleason, Mark Smith, Leroy Black, Edie Oliver.
Pull Test: Rod Claus, Joe Abate, Lew Corbett, Steve Holt, Burt Brokaw, Lou Crane.
Score Sheet Runners: Ricki Pyatt, Linda Wolgast, Jake Moon.
Score Sheets/Flight Order/Contest Forms: Nick Lemak, Leroy Black, Robin Sizemore.
Sale of T Shirts/Pins/Hats/Flight Boxes/etc.: Peggy Capitanelli, Jan Whitely, Linda Wolgast.
Banquet Organizers: Jim & Sharon Hoffman.
Portable Toilets: Joe Abate.
Official Hugger: Peggy Capitanelli.
Field Set-up: Rene Berger, Bart Klapinski, John Callentine, Joe Abate, Robin Sizemore, Glen Allison, Lou Wolgast.
Airplane Data, Registration Check-In: Lila Lee, Elaine Brookins.
Sealing the Asphault Circles and Pit Areas: Bill Heyworth, Elaine Heyworth.

Results from Robin Sizemore, via Stuka Stunt Forum.

Coloured divider

Top Home Links What's New