Back Back to C/L results index.
Other events: VSC10 VSC11 VSC12 VSC13 VSC14 VSC15 VSC16 VSC18 VSC19 VSC20

VSC17, Tucson, Arizona, March 9 - 12, 2005

Old Time Stunt - Classic - Ignition - Special Awards - Officials and Helpers

Old Time Stunt

There were 72 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bob GiesekeHumongous/OS 46LA 288308.5596.5
2Bob WhitelyMustang/Aero Tiger 36 280.5313.5594
3John WrightBarnstormer/McCoy 40 Hybrid 312280592
4Bart KlapinskiFleet Bipe/Glo-Torp 29 301.5287.5589
5Lou WolgastViking/ST 46 288.5297.5586
6Tom LuperHumongous/Double Star 54 282301.5583.5
7Keith TrostlePagan/OS 25 294283577
8Jim LeeHumongous/Madowell 49 282294576
9Dale GleasonMadman/K&B 32 Ign 282.5280.5563
10Alan BrickhausBarnstomer/L&J Fox 35 288273561
11Charles ReevesVictory/Fox Eagle 60 281.5278.5560
12Robin SizemoreDragon/OS 35S 262.5294.5557
13Frank McMillanMadman/K&B 29 Ign 283.5275.5559
14Roy TranthamHumongous/Double Star 54 290264.5554.5
15Carl ShoupBelfry Bound/OS 40FP 273.5280.5554
16Gayford EllingAll American/OS 35S 280272.5552.5
17Lew WollardHumongous/Fox 40 250286.5536.5
18Joe GilbertRingmaster/McCoy 35 RH 280254.5534.5
19Jim RhoadesHumongous/Magnum 36 259273.5532.5
20Leroy BlackJamison Spl/Brodak 40 249.5281530.5
21Scott DingerLancet/Veco 35 255.5274.5530
22Bob EmmettBarnstomer/Fox 35 249279.5528.5
23=Mike ScottHumongous/OS 46LA 236.5283.5520
23=Bud BurroughsJamison Spl/McCoy 40 252.5267.5520
25Rene BergerSquaw/Fox 35 239278517
26Gary HajekBarnstomer/OS 35S 278237.5515.5
27Dan McEnteeDragon/Fox 35 252257.5509.5
28Jim GossBox Car Chief/Fox 35 255.5253508.5
29Richard WolseyMadman/DDB Fox 40 266.5241.5508
30Jim Thomerson#7 Easy/Tower 40 250.5252.5503
31Glen AllisonHumongous/Electric (AXI) 257.5239.5497
32Marvin DennyGuided Whistle/K&B 35 GH 251245496
33Gregg EllingRingmaster/OS 25FP 242246488
34Jim HoffmanFlying Clown/OS 15 257230.5487.5
35Nick LemakJamison Spl/Brodak 40 237.5243480.5
36Lou CraneAll American/OS 25LA 215164479
37James KraftViking/Fox 59 232246.5478.5
38Rusty BrownEasy/Fox 35 235.5237472.5
39=Wesley DickStuka/Webra 3 254.5200.5455
39=Larry RengerRingmaster/Fox 35 215240455
41John (Doc) HollidayDragon/Fox 35 225.5220445.5
42Bob BrookinsHumongous/Fox 40 208.5231.5440
43Bob SmileyRingmaster/Fox 35 203.5230.5434
44Dale McCordBarnstomer/Fox 35 235191426
45Jerry ChambersStuka/Fox 35 211202413
46Mike DonovanBarnstormer/OS 25 228.5177.5406
47Tom ChambersFlying Maniac/Fox 35 156.5215371.5
48Stan HaugarthSuper Chief/Fox 35 187156.5343.5
49Dave GardnerJamison Spl/OS 40FP 144190334
50Steve HoltEl Diablo/Fox 35 152.5163315.5
51Jerry NeafusSquaw/McCoy RH 35 125182307
52Bill NetzebandOver EZ Jr/OS 20FP 117.5136253.5
53Dave EkRingmaster/Fox 35 201.534.5236
54Warren TiahartVenus/AeroTiger 36 222.5-222.5
55Ty MarcucciBarnstomer/L&J Fox 35 18.5 (crash)174.5193
56Mike GrobRingmaster/Fox 35 90.5-90.5
57Chris Padham
59.5-59.5
Jerry PriceRingmaster/Veco 31 ---
Ed CapitanelliHumongous/ST 46 ---
Warren WalkerRingmaster/Fox 35 ---
David KickRingmaster/Fox 35 ---
Dee Rice
---
John Lowry
---
Bob Lipscomb
---
Frank Martin
---
Ron Berentson
---
Carl Lovins
---
Bill Ladden
---
David Baxter
---
Jerry Arana
---
Mike Pratt
---
Dave Shirley Snr
---

Judges: John Callentine, Al Heiger, Pete Peterson and Roy Decamar
Tabulators: Ginnie Emmett, Elaine Brookins.


Classic

There were 87 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Keith TrostleBearcat/Jett 50562.55521114.5
2Gordon DelaneyColossus/ST 51566.55341101
3Richard OliverJ D Falcon/RoJet 40RE544542.51086.5
4Bob McDonaldAres/Aero Tiger 365285571085
5Bob WhitelyShark 35/Aero Tiger 36549.5529.51079
6Dave SabonShark 45/PA 65547.55281075.5
7Jim HoffmanUSA-1/ST 60516548.51064.5
8Don McClaveTucker Spl/Aero Fox 35522.5537.51060
9Allen BrickhausTrianic/PA 40513.5532.51046
10Tom LuperHumongous/Double Star 54523.5520.51044
11Steve MoonNobler/Thunder Tiger 36506.55231029.5
12Scott DingerCavalier/OS 40FP5175101027
13Tom McClainQuasar/DS 60 LRE510515.51025.5
14Lou WolgastCavalier/OS 40 FP4915241015
15Pete PetersonChipmunk/Brodak 40529480.51009.5
16Bill WilsonSmoothie/OS 40LA488.55201008.5
17Leroy BlackSpacehound/Stalker 51488.5516.51005
18Rene BurgerVUM/OS 40S465539.51004.5
19Gary HajekCavalier/Aero Tiger 36503498.51001.5
20Bud BurroughsPow Wow/Fox 35487.5512.51000
21Dan McEnteeShark 45/ST 51506.5493999.5
22Dale GleasonTucker Spl/OS 46LA489.5498987.5
23Marvin DennyNovi IV/Fox 35 Hemi486500986
24Jeff WelliverTempest/Brodak 40489494.5983.5
25Gary AkersThunderbird II/Royal 40493.5487980.5
26Mark SmithSpacehound/ST 51474.5505.5980
27Chris PadhamTrident/Aero Tiger 36478501979
28Chris McMillanShark 35/Aero Tiger 36486490976
29=Charles ReevesFierce Arrow/OS 40FP461.5510.5972
29=Roy TranthamHumongous/Double Star 54478.5493.5972
31John CallentineSmoothie/OS 40 FP470494.5964.5
32Glen AllisonOrential/Double Star 40475.5488.5964
33Joe GilbertOriental/Brodak 40483.5478961.5
34Nick LemakThunderbird/Aero Tiger 36469.5483.5953
35Dale McCordThunderbird/OS 46LA461.5490.5952
36Lew WoolardSmoothie/OS 40 FP471.5476947.5
37Warren WalkerSuper Chief/Enya 45466.5478.5945
38Carl ShoupBelfrey Bound/OS 40 FP444500.5944.5
39Jerry AranaPhoenician/Brodak 40469.5472.5942
40Jim GossNakke/Aero Tiger 36457.5479.5937
41Mike DonovanFancy Pants/Fox 35469.5462.5932
42Warren TiahartEbejer Venus/Aero Tiger 36452.5477.5930
43John (Doc) HollidayOlympic/Brodak 40452472924
44Dave EkThunderbird/OS 46LA466.5457923.5
45Mike GrebOriental/Fox 35451470921
46Mike OstellaVUM/OS 40S447.5462.5910
47David EyskensOlympic/Aero Tiger 36408496904
48Bob SmileyFlight Streak ARF/OS 25447.5450897.5
49Jerry ChambersStuka/Fox 35416479895
50Bill NetzebandGold Brick/OS 40 FP432.5453.5886
51Mark GerberThunderbird II/ST 46410474884
52Wesley Dick62 Ares/Aero Tiger 36419.5449868.5
53Bob BrookinsNobler/Silver Fox 40401.5421.5823
54Dave Shirley JnrElectra/OS 46LA365.5455.5821
55Rober DemkovExcaliber/ohnson 35417403820
56Lou CraneNobler ARF/Fox 35362.5449811.5
57Larry RengerNobler ARF/Double Star 40422..5378.5801
58Tom ChambersStuka/Fox 35414379793
59John WrightRingmaster/McCoy 40 RH334.5444778.5
60James Kraft51 Nobler/Fox 35195445640
61Antone KephartNobler/Brodak 40456.5182.5639
62Gary SauderNobler/OS 35S435.5172.5608
63Sean McEnteeNobler ARF/Fox 3545095.5545.5
64Frank McMillanVulcan/Aero Tiger 36515.5-515.5
65Gayford EllingNobler ARF/OS 40 FP-441441
66Richard WolseyNobler/McCoy 40411-411
67Jim RhoadesHumongous/Magnum 36391-391
68Ty Marcucci1949 Veco Chief/Veco 3528067.5347.5
69Stan HaugarthME 109/OS 40 FP276-276
70Albert YankowskiMagician/OS 40FP41194.5235.5
71Jake MoonShoestring Stunter/OS 258692.5178.5
Mike Pratt
---
William Heyworth
---
Jim Armour
---
Bob Lipscomb
---
JDave Gardner
---
Bob Brooks
---
Bob Lampione
---
Jerry Silver
---
Dee Rice
---
Jim Thomerson
---
Bill Leddon
---
Preston Wilson
---
Carl Lovins
---
Nick Trifilio
---
Lew Corbett
---
Bob Hunt
---

Judges: Bob Parker, Walt Menges, Randy Gifford and Bob Emmett.
Appearance Judges: Jim Beaman, Jim Renkar.
Pull Test: Joe Abotti, Lou Crane, John Collantine, Bill Lee.
Tabulators: Ginnie Emmett, Elaine Brookins
Runners: Linda Wolgast, Mike Keville.


Ignition

There were 12 entries: Best of two flights.
PositionNameModel/EngineRound 1Round 2Score
1Jim KraftTaurus/Anderson Spitfire276.75323.25323.25
2Don HutchinsonDragon/Orwick 29269.75290290
3Frank McMillanMadman/K&B 29289.6289.9289.9
4Joe GilbertGuided Whistle/Super Cyke164.75258.1258.1
5Dale GleasonMadman/K&B 32237.5188.25237.5
6Glen AllisonHumongous/Super Cyke124.25-124.25
7Bruce KunaschkInverting Stunter/Anderson 6081.5-81.5
8Ed KunaschkSan Antonio Rose/McCoy 6019-19

John Lowry
---

Bob Lipscomb
---

Jim Lee
---

Rusty Brown
---

CD: De Hill.
Judges: De Hill and Doug Taffinder.
Tabulators: Ruby Hill and Joan Decamera.


Special Awards

Keeper of the Flame - JIm Kraft.
GMA Memorial - Jim Kraft, Nobler/Fox 35.
Concours (Classic Pilots Choice) - Warren Tiahart, Venus.
Best I-beam - Jim Hoffman, USA-1.
Best Appearing Old Time - Tom Luper, Humongous.
Most Unusual - Charlie Reeves, Fierce Arrow/OS 40FP.
Gialdini Sportsmanship - Al Hieger.
Spirit of 46 - Dale Gleason, Madman/K&B 29.
Spirit of 52 - Scott Dinger, Lancet/Veco 35.
Spirit of 64 - David Eyskens, Olympic/Aero Tiger 36.
Most Fun - ?.


Officials and Helpers

Contest Director: Lou Wolgast.
Assistant Contest Director: Robin Sizemore.
Pit Bosses: Linda Gleason, Mark Smith, Leroy Black, John Callentine.
Pull Test: Joe Abate, Lew Corbett, Steve Holt, Bill Lee, Lou Crane.
Score Sheet Runners: Mike Keville, Linda Wolgast, Jake Moon.
Score Sheets/Flight Order/Contest Forms: Nick Lemak, Leroy Black, Robin Sizemore.
Sale of T Shirts/Pins/Hats/Flight Boxes/etc.: Jan Whitely, Bob Whitely.
Banquet Organizers: Jim & Sharon Hoffman.
Portable Toilets: Joe Abate.
Official Hugger: Jan Whitely.
Field Set-up: Rene Berger, Bart Klapinski, John Callentine, Joe Abate, Robin Sizemore, Glen Allison, Lou Wolgast.
Airplane Data, Registration Check-In: Lila Lee.

Results from Elwyn, shholt and others, via Stuka Stunt Forum.

Coloured divider

Top Home Links What's New