Back Back to C/L results index.
Other events: VSC10 VSC11 VSC12 VSC13 VSC14 VSC15 VSC17 VSC18 VSC19 VSC20

VSC16, Tucson, Arizona, March 18-21, 2004

Old Time Stunt - Classic - Ignition - Special Awards - Officials and Helpers

Old Time Stunt

There were 74 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Larry FosterJamison Spl/Fox 35 L&J281298579
2Charlie ReevesVictory (long tail)/Fox 60 Eagle284293577
3John WrightBarnstormer/McCoy 40274.5300.5575
4Lou WolgastViking/?291279.5570.5
5Bob Whitely
259.5301.5561
6Allen BrickhausBarnstormer/L&J Fox 35273.5285558.5
7Dennis ChoateJamison Spl/Double Star 40266284.5550.5
8Keith TrostlePagan/OS 25 Max252.5297549.5
9Robin Sizemore
258287.5545.5
10Ray Firkins
267.5277544.5
11=Gayford EllingScared Kitten/Fox 35256284.5540.5
11=Jim Hoffman
262.5278540.5
13Jerry SilverZilch X/Fox 35264.5271.5536
14Leroy Black
275250525
15Ed Capitanelli
253.5269.5523
16Bob EmmettBarnstormer/?240.5276.5518
17Jim Lee
269.5246515.5
18Rene BergerSquaw/?230.5275.5506
19Bob Smiley
250.5253503.5
20Carl ShoupBelfrey Bound/?233267.5500.5
21Richard Wolsey
244.5254498.5
22Jim Goss
239253492
23Chris BrainardBarnstormer/?236.5251.5488
24Jim ThomersonEasy/?241.5246487.5
25Mike OstellaPow Wow/?246231.5477.5
26=Nick Lemak
228243471
26=Bob Lipscomb
229242471
28Richard Kirk
223.5241.5465
29Rusty BrownFlying Maniac/Fox 35220241461
30Glen Allison
213245458
31Roy Trantham
260195455
32Larry ScarinziBarnstormer/Fox 35214235.5449.5
33John HollidayDragon/Fox 35219228447
34Joe GilbertViking/OS 46 LA224209.5433.5
35Bill NetzebandScared Kitten/Series 21 McCoy 40209.5221.5431
36Jerry ChamberStill Stuka/Fox 35210.5213423.5
37Floyd Carter
179.5241.5421
38Ron Barentson
193227.5420.5
39Gene Hempel
208.5211419.5
40Marvin DennyTestors Senior 29/
3 bolt backplate Fox 19
150.5260410.5
41Stanley Haugarth
187.5223410.5
42Robert Brookins
195207402
43Greg Elling
154228382
44Don Hutchinson
256124380
45David BaxterBox Car Chief/McCoy Redhead194.5162.5357
46Bick Brannen
109245.5354.5
47Jerry Arana
152.5200352.5
48Bob Duncan
131.5216.5348
49Ty MarcucciBarnstormer/?143.5190.5334
50Tom ChamberStill Stuka/Fox 35153136.5281.5
51Jerry NeafusSquaw/McCoy 35121.5139.5261
52Lew Wollard
254-254
53Dick Byron
244-244
54Dennis AlfordZilch X/Fox 35193-193
55Jack Sheeks
160-160
56Warren Walker
148-148
57Thom Ryan
144-144
58Lloyd Gregory
139.5-139.5
59Brad SmithRingmaster/?101-101
60Lance Elling
100-100
61Bill Leddon
76-76
62Vic Carpenter
75-75
63Lou CraneStill Stuka/?64.5-64.5

James KraftYates Dragon/Fox 35 (Crashed)---

Dennis Hastings
---

Bud Burroughs
---

Judges: Pete Peterson, Alan Hieger, Ted Fancher


Classic

There were 79 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bill WerwageAres/Aero Tiger 36551.55121063.5
2Bob HuntCaprice/Aero Tiger 365425121054
3Bob WhitelyMini-Mako/?549.54761025.5
4Richard OliverJ D Falcon/RO-Jett 40532.5478.51011
5Keith TrostleBearcat/Jett 50527.54821009.5
6Ted FancherTucker Spl./Rustler-Merco 40559.5444.51004
7Robert McDonaldAres/?537455992
8Frank McMillanVulcan/?559.5403968.5
9Joe BowmanJ D Falcon/?481.5478959.5
10Marvin DennyNovi/Fox 35466394.5860.5
11Ray Firkins
538302.5840.5
12Rene Berger
429.5407.5837
13Carl Shoup
438.5335.5834
14=Jerry Chamber
421.5295.5717
14=James Colt
461256717
16Bob Smiley
431.5286.5710
17Joe Gilbert
391269.5660.5
18Jeff WelliverTempest/?49276568
19Gordon DelaneyHeinz 57/?526-526
20Phil Granderson
520.5-520.5
21Jim HoffmanUSA-1/?514.5-514.5
22Gerry PhelpsPatriot/?507.5-507.5
23Jerry SilverAres/?503.5-503.5
24Larry Foster
500-500
25Lou Wolgast
496.5-496.5
26Allan Brickhaus
479-479
27Warren Tiahrt
478.5-478.5
28Pete Peterson
477-477
29Robin Sizemore
470.5-470.5
30Gary Ackers
469.5-469.5
31Bob Brooks
468.5-468.5
32Wesley Dick
466-466
33=Gayford Elling
464.5-464.5
33=Bob EnglishQuasar/?464.6-464.5
35Mark Smith
459.5-459.5
36Bob Hazle
453-453
37Chris PadhamTrident/?451.5-451.5
38=Chris Brainhard
449-449
38=Leroy Black
449-449
40Mike Ostella
442-442
41Nick Lemak
438-438
42John Callentine
437.5-437.5
43Antone Kephart
430.5-430.5
44Jim Goss
425-425
45Scott Condon
424-424
46John Wright
415-415
47Bill Netzeband
409.5-409.5
48Warren Walker
407.5-407.5
49Jim Levell
406.5-406.5
50Joe ReinhardKismet/?402-402
51Lou Crane
396-396
52Mark Gerber
394.5-394.5
53Richard Wolsey
391.5-391.5
54Bick Brannan
388.5-388.5
55John Holliday
383.5-383.5
56Robert Brookins
370.5-370.5
57Josh Condon
363-363
58Lew Wollard
357.5-357.5
59Roy Trantham
357-357
60Bob Duncan
356.5-356.5
61James Kraft
335.5-335.5
62Tom Chamber
334-334
63Stanley Haugarth
319-319
64Nick Trifillo
297-297
65Dave Sabon
243-243
66Dale Gleason
109.5-109.5
67Jerry Arana
114-114
68Glen Allison
74.5-74.5

Owen Richards
---

Dee Rice
---

Jack Sheeks
---

John Ashford
---

Lloyd Gregory
---

Brad Smith
---

Ty Marcucci
---

Judges: Lucky Pyatt, Bob Emmit
Appearance Judges: ?


Ignition

There were 15 entries: Best of two flights.
PositionNameModel/EngineScore
1Don HutchinsonJC Yates Madman/Orwick .29285.25
2Dale GleasonJC Yates Madman/Orwick .29282.95
3Glen AllisonHumongous/O&R 60281
4Floyd CarterWildman/Orwick 64280.25
5Frank McMillanJC Yates Madman/K&B Torp 29197.75
6Jim KraftSuper Duper Zilch/Super Cyclone 60187
7Jim LeeHumongous/Madewell 49127.5
8Rusty BrownGo Devil Junior (with full span flaps)
/K&B Torp 29
100.75
9Bob LiscombGo Devil Sr/Orwick 6483.25
10Charley BruceStar/Atwood 6057
11Ed KunaschkInverting Stunter/Anderson 65crashed

Lou CraneBuckjumper/Forster 29

Judges: Doug Taffinder, De Hill.
Pit Boss: Bob Hazle. CD: De Hill.
Tabulators: Ginger Scarinzi, Ruby Hill.


Special Awards

Keeper of the Flame - Marvin Denny.
GMA Memorial - Dave Baxter, Nobler restoration.
Concours (Classic Pilots Choice) - Joe Reinhard, Kismet.
Best I-beam - Bob McDonald, Ares.
Best Appearing Old Time - ?.
Most Unusual - John 'Doc' Holliday, Gold Brick.
Gialdini Sportsmanship - Lila Lee.
Spirit of 46 - Bob Lipscomb, Go Devil, Orwick 64.
Spirit of 52 - Roy Franklin, Humongous.
Spirit of 64 - Josh Condon, Kenhi Panther.
Most Fun - Carl Shoup, Belfrey Bound.


Officials and Helpers

Contest Director: Robin Sizemore.
Assistant Contest Director: Lou Wolgast.
Pit Bosses: Linda Gleason, Mark Smith.
Pits: Linda Brainard, Bob Parker.
Pull Test: Ken Gulliford.
Score Sheet Runners: ?.
Tabulation: Shareen Fancher, Elaine Brookins.
Score Sheets/Flight Order/Contest Forms: Nick Lemak.
Sale of T Shirts/Pins/Hats/Flight Boxes/etc.: ?.
Banquet Organizers: ?.

My sincere apologies to those helpers who don't get a mention. Maybe I'll be there next year and get all your names.

Results from De Hill, Elwyn, shholt and others, via Stuka Stunt Forum.

Coloured divider

Top Home Links What's New