Back Back to C/L results index.
Other events: VSC10 VSC11 VSC12 VSC13 VSC14 VSC16 VSC17 VSC18 VSC19 VSC20

VSC15, Tucson, Arizona, March 20-23, 2003

Old Time Stunt - Classic - Ignition - Special Awards - Officials and Helpers

Old Time Stunt

There were 78 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bart KlapinskiMadman/Fox 35 L&J275.5289.0564.5
2John WrightBarnstormer/McCoy 40 ser 21291.0271.0562.0
3Larry FosterHumongous/ST 46287.0271.5558.5
4Keith TrostlePagan/OS 25264.0281.5545.5
5Robin SizemoreDragon/OS 35S277.5261.0538.5
6Jim HoffmanHumongous/ST 46282.5252.5535.0
7Bob WhitelyJamison Special/Double Star 40252.5277.3530.0
8Charles ReevesVictory/Fox Eagle 60247.0274.0521.0
9Lou WolgastViking/ST 46266.0253.5519.5
10Jim LeeHumongous/Madewell 49286.0231.0517.0
11Bob EmmettBarnstormer/Fox 35273.5238.5512.0
12Bill BylesYAK-9/Fox 35 L&J255.5250.5506.0
13Dee RiceStill Stuka265.5238.0503.5
14Ted FancherNobler/Merco-Rustler 40229.5273.5503.0
15Dick ByronBarnstormer/OS 35S261.5233.0494.5
16Marvin DennyAll American Snr/Fox 35265.0228.0493.0
17Dennis ChoateJameson Special/Double Star 40268.0220.0488.0
18Chris Brainard
249.0233.0482.0
19Mike Ostella36" All American/Fox 25228.5252.5481.5
20Robert LipscombBarnstormer/OS 35S259.5220.5480.0
21Larry ScarinziRingmaster/Fox 35 L&J224.5248.0472.5
22Josh Condon
220.5249.0469.5
23Rene' BergerSquaw/Fox 35260.5204.5465.0
24Dale GleasonRingmaster/Fox 35248.5216.5465.0
25Tom LuperStuntwagon/ST 60230.0233.5463.5
26Rusty BrownFlying Maniac/Fox 35210.0248.0458.0
27James KraftDragon268.0187.5455.5
28Bud BurroughsJamison Special210.5242.0452.5
29Mike PrattRingmaster/0OS 25LA216.0236.0452.0
30Roy DeCamaraWildman/Anderson Spitfire 65258.0193.5451.5
31Jim ThomersonEasy/Tower 40 diesel195.5241.5437.0
32Bill NetzebandJameson Special/Super Cyke 65188.5247.5436.0
33Jim GossHumongous/Merco 40204.5221.0425.5
34Lew WoolardSuper Duper Zilch/Super Cyke 60184.5239.5424.0
35Gene Hempel
248.5169.0417.5
36Nick LemakSuper Duper Zilch/Moki 51260.5150.5410.5
37Stan HaugarthNobler185.0223.5408.5
38Glen AllisonSmoothie209.5199.0408.5
39Jerry Chambers
184.5218.0402.5
40Eric Rule
150.0149.5399.5
41Gaylord EllingScared Kitten/Fox 35211.0183.5394.5
42Thom Ryan
199.0179.0378.0
43Floyd CarterWildman/Orwick 64152.0221.5373.5
44Bick BrannenBarnstormer/OS 25FP216.0111.0327.0
45Jim RhoadesFirecat114.0206.0320.0
46Bill Ledden
178.5127.5306.0
47Robert Brookins
125.0180.5305.5
48John (Doc) HolidayDragon/Fox 35149.5152.5302.0
49James OggGo Devil Plus/Orwick 64123.0179.0302.0
50Tom Chambers
186.5110.0296.5
51David EkRingmaster/Johnson SS128.0155.5283.5
52Lou CraneBuckjumper/Forster 35253.5-253.5
53Scott Condon
239.5-239.5
54De HillRingmaster/OS 26 4stroke220.0-220.0
55Gerald AranaRingmaster/OS 25FP138.058.5196.5
56Tyrone MarcucciBarnstormer &
All Americon Sr/Fox 35 L&J
51.5132.5184.0
57Jerry NeafusViking/LA 400.0182.5182.5
58Gerald Chaney
179.5-179.5
59Dennis Coleman
134.044.0178.0
60Vic Carpenter
177.0-177.0
61Ed CapitanelliHumongous/ST 46156.5-156.5
62Richard KirkUp-Start/Fox 35151.5-151.5
63Charlie BruceStar/Atwood 60123.0-123.0
64Gerald Boyd
117.5-117.5
65Scott DanfordRingmaster0.085.585.5
66Frank Martin
75.5-75.5

Riley Wooten
---

Bruce Duncan
---

James Mears
---

Carl Lovins
---

Bill Dahlgren
---

Phillip Dunlap
---

Jerry Price
---

Pete Steinmeyer
---

Jerry Silver
---

Dale Marlin
---

Dick Wolsey
---

Floyd Layton
---

Judges: Leroy Black, Bill Heyworth, Jim Renkar, Al Heigal.


Classic

There were 79 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineFlight 1Flight 2Total
1Bill WerwageAres/Aero Tiger 36574.5543.51118.0
2Bob HuntCaprice534.5572.01106.5
3Ted FancherNobler/Merco-Rustler 40560.5545.51106.0
4Keith TrostleBearcat/JET 51528.0549.01077.0
5Gordan DelaneyColossus522.5548.01070.5
6Gerald PhelpsPatriot/Aero Tiger 36540.0523.01063.0
7Robert McDonald62 Ares/Aero Tiger 36519.0538.51057.5
8Phil GrandersonOlympic536.0519.01055.0
9Dave SabonOlympic503.5544.01047.5
10Bill BylesLark (Southwick)/ST 46507.5537.51045.0
11Bob WhitelyShoestring/Aero Tiger 36526.0513.51042.5
12Don McClaveOriental/Silver Fox 35503.0531.01034.0
13Lou WolgastTony/OS 46LA526.0507.01033.0
14Larry FosterTucker/Fox 35 L&J504.5510.51015.0
15John SimpsonCavalier204.0507.01011.0
16Bill WilsonTucker Special504.0503.51007.5
17Larry OakleyThunderbird505.5501.01006.5
18LeRoy Black Spacehound/ST 46485.0517.01002.0
19Randy CuberlyBlue Angle/OS 46LA503.0492.5995.5
20Kevin CapitanelliCavalier/OS 46LA471.0518.0989.0
21Jim HoffmanF7F Tiger Cat/OS 15 x 2488.0492.0980.0
22Mike PrattChizler/OS 35S490.0489.5979.5
23John WrightShark 45/ST 60470.5494.5965.0
24Carl Lovins
469.0490.0959.0
25Warren TiahrtLunar/Aero Tiger 36484.5470.0954.5
26Gary Akers
478.5470.0948.5
27Peter PetersonVUM 18/Enya 45468.0471.0939.0
28Roy DeCamaraPegasus457.5578.5936.0
29Joe BowmanShark 45461.5474.0935.5
30Bob EnglishRabe P-51/ST 51465.5466.5932.0
31Mike CondonCobra441.5490.5932.0
32Don HutchinsonVega446.0485.0931.0
33Bob BrooksOlympic448.0483.0931.0
34Dale GleasonOriental438.0479.5917.5
35Bud BurroughsPow Wow442.0470.0912.0
36Scott CondonNobler453.0446.5899.5
37Marvin DennyNovi 4471.5418.0889.5
38Jim GossThunderbird/Fox 35 L&J448.0431.0879.0
39John AshfordHawker Hurricane/OS 40FP450.5427.5878.0
40Chris BrainardJamison Special/Tower 40421.5439.0860.5
41Glen AllisonNobler/OS 46LA438.0421.0859.0
42Jerry ChambersStill Stuka413.0438.0851.0
43Mark SmithCavalier/OS 40FP396.5440.5837.0
44Mark GerberThunderbird II/ST 46423.5407.5831.0
45Bill NetzebandGold Brick416.5405.0821.5
46Eric Rule
410.0408.0818.0
47John CallentineSmoothie/OS 40FP360.5455.0815.5
48Tom ChambersStill Stuka389.5410.0799.5
49David EkExcalibur/OS 46LA348.5422.5771.0
50Bick BrannenBarnstomer Mk II/OS 35S339.5431.0770.5
51Al Shorey
386.0360.5746.5
52John (Doc) HolidayNobler/Fox 35318.5405.0723.5
53James KraftMagician273.5437.5711.0
54Richard OliverJD Falcon144.0547.5691.5
55Dick WolseyShark 45/ST 60276.5410.5687.0
56Josh Condon
333.0353.5686.5
57Mike DanfordRing Master286.5379.0665.5
58Jim TichyElectra479.0113.5589.5
59Dee RiceStill Stuka457.5-457.5
60Lew WoolardRingmaster/Brodak 40443.0-443.0
61Arlie Prezler
432.5-432.5
62Bill Ledden
180.5251.0431.5
63Nick TrifilioNobler44.5380.0424.5
64Nick LemakThunderbird/Aero Tiger 36714.5-417.5
65Lou CraneEnvoy (MAN 64)/Cox TD 049239.097.5336.5
66Gerald Arana
329.0-329.0
67Stan HaugarthScepter VII/Aero Tiger 36319.5-319.5
68Pete Moskel
300.5-300.5
69Shayne Craven
-121.5121.5
70Robert BrookinsOlympic88.0-88.0

Rusty Brown
---

Floyd Layton
---

Dennis Ford
---

Robin Sizemore
---

Tyrone Marcucci
---

Jim Renkar
---

Dan Gates
---

Percy Attfield
---

Jerry Silver
---

Judges: Bart Klapinski, Bob Parker, Richard Kirk, Bob Emmett.
Appearance Judges: Jim Beaman, Clement Delarge, Ken Gulliford


Ignition

There were 10 entries:
PositionNameModel/EngineScore
1Jim LeeHumongous/Madewell 49274.50
2Roy DeCamaraWildman/Anderson Spitfire 65263.75
3Don HutchinsonDragon/Orwick 29260.50
4Floyd CarterWildman/Orwick 64253.05
5James OggGo Devil Plus/Orwick 64226.80
6Bill NetzebandJamison Special/Super Cyke 65226.75
7Lou CraneBuck Jumper/Forster 35210.25
8Lew WoolardSuper Duper Zilch/Super Cyke 6079.25
9Ed KunaschkInverting Stunter/Anderson 6577.75
10Charlie BruceStar/Atwood 6042.50

Judges/pull test/pit boss: Doug Taffinder, De Hill.
Tabulators: Joan Decamera, Ruby Hill.


Special Awards

Keeper of the Flame - Floyd Carter.
GMA Memorial - Stan Haugarth.
Concours (Classic Pilots Choice) - Roy DeCamera, Pegasus.
Best I-beam - Bob English, Quasar.
Best Appearing Old Time - Roy DeCamera, Wildman.
Most Unusual - Charlie Bruce, Flying Star.
Gialdini Sportsmanship - Warren Tiahrt.
Spirit of 46 - Jim Ogg, Go Devil Plus, Orwick 64.
Spirit of 52 - Jim Kraft, Dragon.
Spirit of 64 - Bill Byles, Southwick Lark.
Most Fun - Gary Akers the Prop Clock & Larry Oakley a gift certificate. (Wind Flying).


Officials and Helpers

Contest Director: Lou Wolgast.
Assistant Contest Director: Robin Sizemore.
Pit Bosses: Linda Gleason, Mark Smith, Pete Peterson, Larry Foster, John Callentine.
Pull Test: Richard Kirk, Glen Allison, Joe Abate, John Callentine, Steve Holt, Rene Berger.
Score Sheet Runners: Donna Anderson, Grace Kirk, Shayne Craven.
Tabulation: Shareen Fancher, Elaine Brookins, Doris Tichy.
Score Sheets/Flight Order/Contest Forms: Nick Lemak, Leroy Black.
Sale of T Shirts/Pins/Hats/Flight Boxes/etc.: Grace Kirk, Peggy Ortiz.
Banquet Organizers: Jim & Sharon Hoffman.

Results via Stuka Stunt Forum from Serge Krauss, Robin Sizemore, Cyberflyer and others.

Coloured divider

Top Home Links What's New