UK 2005 C/L Contest Calendar

The intention is to keep this list as complete and up to date as possible and to include all C/L events, so your notification of future events is welcome. Due to the BMFA C/L Tech Committee's legendary inability to communicate I have to compile it from other sources. For this reason, I have left off all reference to 'Centralised' events (used for team selection), because this would be unofficial.

Dave Day dd@iroquois.free-online.co.uk

January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date

Events

Location

Contact

Comments

January
18 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
February
20 1/2A Combat League & C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
March
20 1/2A Combat League & C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
20 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B Oakington TBA
20 Team Racing: F2CN, British Goodyear & Barton B (vintage) Barton Chris Barker
April
3 Stunt: F2B Croydon James Parry
3 Combat: F2D Chesterfield Mick Lewis
16
Saturday
Stunt: F2B, Class 2
Barton Ray Lloyd
17 Team Racing: F2C Barton Chris Barker
17 Combat: Vintage Scratchwood Mick Lewis
17 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B
Speed: F2A
Oakington Pete Halman
24 Stunt: F2B Clipston Norman Hall
May
1 Stunt: F2B & Class 2
Team Racing: F2C
Speed: ?
Oakington Jo Halman
14 - 15 Barton Bash.
Saturday
Stunt: Beginners.
Team Racing: Mini Goodyear, 1.5 & 2.5cc Phantom.
Speed: 1.5cc Club.
F4B Scale & Carrier.
Sunday
Stunt: Vintage & Peacemaker.
Team Racing: Mini Goodyear, Phantom, Weasel, 1/2A, A & B Vintage.
Combat: F2D
Carrier.
Barton Ray Lloyd Camping on site
15 Combat: Vintage Old Warden Mick Lewis
22 Stunt: F2B & Class 2
Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B
Oakington Roger Ladds
22
Provisional
Team Racing: F2C Oakington Chris Barker
28 - 30 Home International
Stunt: F2B
Northern Ireland Peter Bradshaw Invitation only
29
Provisional
Team Racing: F2CN + British Dishforth
Map
Barrie Pickles Pre-Registratio essential
June
4 - 5 CLAPA Championships
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2, Classic Class 2 & Beginners (Barton schedule)
Nottingham Paul Winter/
Gail Sturman
CLAPA members only (pre-entry)
Camping on site
12 Bilston C/L Rally.
Stunt: Vintage
Speed: Vintage
Combat: Vintage
Carrier: BCD & Class 1
Spirit of Sam (Skitt)
Bloxwich Keith Garbett
12 Wharfedale Cup/Nev Dickinson Trophy
Stunt: F2B
Ilkley
Map
Jeff Smith
12 Combat: F2D Glasgow Mick Lewis
19 Cabbage Patch C/L Celebration
Numerous non-competitive events, plus
Stunt: F2B (pre-entry)
Team Racing: VTR 2000 + ?
Combat: Vintage
Peterborough Brian Lever
Brian Waterland
Mick Taylor
26 South Bristol C/L Rally
Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B
Berkely Power Station TBA
26
Provisional
Team Racing: F2C TBD Chris Barker
July
3 RR Vintage C/L Rally.
Stunt: Vintage
Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B
Speed: Vintage
Hucknall TBA
3 Merco/PAMPA Trophies
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2 & Classic Class 2
Milton Keynes John Benzing
3 Combat: F2D Albermarle Mick Lewis
3 Team Racing: F2C Kemble Chris Barker
3
Provisional
Team Racing: F2CN + British Barton Chris Barker
10 Chiltern Cup
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2 & Classic Class 2
Slip End Glen Alison
10
provisional
Leicester MAC Funfly Leicester Peter Catlow
17 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A & A Croydon TBA
24 Combat: Oliver Tiger & Club Barkston Heath Mick Lewis
24 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B Oakington TBA
30 - 31 SAM 35 Gala.
Saturday
Stunt: Vintage, Classic & Peacemaker.
Team Racing: Vintage.
Sunday
Team Racing: Vintage.
Fireball & Spirit of SAM Trophies.
Old Warden TBN
August
7 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B Barton TBA
7
provisional
Stunt: F2B & Class 2 Odiham TBA Pre-registration essential
7 Stunt: TBA Scampton Alan Watson
7
provisional
Combat: Vintage Scampton Mick Lewis
7
Provisional
Team Racing: F2C TBD Chris Barker
14 PS Autos Trophy
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2 & Classic Class 2
Milton Keynes John Benzing
27 - 29 BMFA Nationals, all classes. Barkston Heath BMFA Pre-entry only
September
4 Doug Blake Trophy
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2 & Classic Class 2
Slip End Glen Alison
4
Provisional
Team Racing: F2CN + British Albermarle Paul McPeake
4
reserve date
Combat: F2D Albermarle Mick Lewis
4
Provisional
Team Racing: F2CN + British Croydon Duncan Bainbridge
11 Combat: Vintage Old Warden Mick Lewis
11 Stunt: F2B & Class 2 TBA Roger Ladds
11
Provisional
Team Racing: F2C TBD Chris Barker
18
provisional
BMFA Northern Gala
Team racing: F2C, 1/2 A, B
Dishforth
Map
Barrie Pickles Pre-registration essential
18 Barton Cup
Stunt: F2B & Class 2
Barton Ray Lloyd
25 Team Racing: Vintage 1/2A, A, B and Barton B Oakington TBA
25 Combat: F2D Barkston Heath Mick Lewis
25
provisional
Witham Cup
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage & Class 2
St Albans Gary Church
October
2 Stunt: F2B & Class 2 Barton Ray Lloyd
2 Combat: Vintage Scratchwood Mick Lewis
11
Provisional
Team Racing: F2C Oakington Jo Halman
9
provisional
Wharfedale 1000
Team racing: Class B 1000 lap.
Dishforth
Map
Barrie Pickles Pre-registration essential
30
reserve date
Combat: F2D Barkston Heath Mick Lewis
November
December

Contact Details

John Alcock 01902 678267

Glen Alison

01923 772675

alisons@onetel.com

Duncan Bainbridge 02076 820421
Chris Barker 01420 543905

John Benzing

01895 634428

BMFA

0116 2440028

admin@bmfa.org

Peter Bradshaw 02890 870794

Mike Broadbent

0151 475 0246

Peter Catlow 01162 593439
Roy Cherry 020 8844 1727

Gary Church

01206 272382

GARYCHURCH@withammac.fsnet.co.uk

Maurice Doyle

02890 424113

mauricedoyle@freenet.co.uk

Bill Draper

0115 928 2997

Richard Evans

0117 924 1557

Roger Fisher

01553 777591

Keith Garbett

0121 556 0115

Roger Gedge 01473 780614 Roger@chelmo.freeserve.co.uk
Norman Hall 01455 449533 norman.hall@virgin.net
Peter Halman 01582 424398

Phil Hansson

0151 475 7095

Andy Housden 020 8541 0186

Jim Hatch

01254 708415

j.hatch@tiscali.co.uk

Richard Herbert

01375 394909

Peter Jackson

01327 843932

pgsj@enterprise.net

John James

01709 700540

Roger Ladds

01205 290 420

Rex Landon

01525 875595

RLLandon@compuserve.com

Mick Lewis

01453 542367

Brian Lever

01733 252416

Ray Lloyd 01706 212184

Fraser Mackey

0131 339 7838

John Marsh
johnmarsh_secy@bmac50.freeserve.co.uk

John Mealing

0117 947 8758 (Home)
0117 979 7340 (Work)

jm007e3975@blueyonder.co.uk
Paul McPeake 0191 488 9724
Doug Miller 0191 258 0824
Colin Monk 01509 232921
Ken Morrissey 0161 437 9794

James Parry

020 8647 6021

james-i.parry@tiscali.co.uk

Dave Phillipson 0115 963 3689

Barry Pickles

01535 606 307

Dave Roberts

01978 855466

Dick Roberts

01858 466419

Malcolm Ross

01925 766610

Jeff Smith 0113 260 3557 Jeff@fly-wharfedale.com
Louisa Stott-Clark 01162 216843
Gail Sturman 020 8958 6731 gail@psaeroproducts.org
Terry Taylor 01453 811698
Mick Taylor 01733 204484
Mike or Steve Waller 0208 310 6101 controllineuk@aol.com
Brian Waterland 01778 343722
Alan Watson 01427 616965
Mike Welch 01793 612629 m.a.welch@reading.ac.uk
John Whiteside 01457 865755

john.whiteside1@ntlworld.com

Paul Winter 020 8958 6731 paul@psaeroproducts.org
Bob Yeowell 01793 812609


Top Home Links What's New