UK 2004 C/L Contest Calendar

The intention is to keep this list as complete and up to date as possible and to include all C/L events, so your notification of future events is welcome. Due to the BMFA C/L Tech Committee's legendary inability to communicate I have to compile it from other sources. For this reason, I have left off all reference to 'Centralised' events (used for team selection), because this would be unofficial.

Dave Day dd@iroquois.free-online.co.uk

January - February - March - April - May - June - July - August - September - October - November - December

Date

Events

Location

Contact

Comments

January

18 Combat winter practice event & C/L funfly
Combat: 1/2A, F2D, F2E
Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

February

1 Stunt: Chihuahua (one model)
Speed: In a Twist (one model)
Croydon James Parry
15 Combat winter practice event & C/L funfly
Combat: 1/2A, F2D, F2E
Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

March

21 Combat winter practice event & C/L funfly
Combat: 1/2A, F2D, F2E
Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

April

4 Witham Cup
Stunt: F2B, Class 2 & Beginners (Barton schedule)
Carrier: Basic & Class 1
Club Scale
Witham Gary Church
18 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
18 Stunt: F2B, Class 2
Team Racing: F2C & British Goodyear
Speed: Handicap
Oakington Peter Jackson or
Peter Halman
18 Combat: Vintage & Oliver Tiger Scratchwood Mick Lewis
or Roger Fisher
25 Stunt: F2B
Clipston Norman Hall

May

2 Stunt: F2B, Class 2
Nottingham Bill Draper
2 Speed: Handicap, F2A team trials
Oakington Pete Halman
9 Stunt: F2B, Class 2
Team Racing: F2C & British Goodyear
Barkston Heath Roger Ladds or
Chris Barker
15 - 16 Barton Bash.
Saturday
Stunt: Beginners.
Team Racing: Mini Goodyear, 1.5 & 2.5cc Phantom.
Speed: 1.5cc Club.
F4B Scale & Carrier.
Sunday
Stunt: Vintage & Peacemaker.
Team Racing: Mini Goodyear, Phantom, Weasel, 1/2A, A & B Vintage.
Carrier.
Barton Malcolm Ross
16 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
16 Combat: Vintage
Old Warden Mick Lewis
or Roger Fisher
23 Stunt: F2B
Croydon James Parry 15 competitors
maximum
30 Speed: Handicap, F2A team trials
Oakington Pete Halman
29 - 31 Stunt: F2B Home International
Wrexham Dave Roberts Invitation only

June

5 - 6 CLAPA Championships
Stunt: F2B, Classic, Vintage, Class 2 & Beginners
Nottingham Jim Hatch
or
Ray Lloyd
CLAPA members only
6 Team racing: All Dishforth
or Albemarle
Provisional
Paul McPeake
13 Bilston C/L Rally.
Stunt: Vintage
Speed: Vintage
Combat: Vintage
Carrier: BCD & Class 1
Spirit of SAM
Bloxwich Keith Garbett
13 Stunt: Class 2 & Beginners Market Harborough Peter Catlow
13
provisional
Combat: Vintage
Bilston Mick Lewis
or Roger Fisher
19 Ulster C/L Championships
Belfast Maurice Doyle
20 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
20 South Bristol C/L Gala.
Team Racing: Vintage (all classes), Mini Goodyear, Weasel plus Vintage C demo
Combat: Vintage
Berkeley Power Station John Mealing or
Richard Evans
20 Stunt: F2B, Class 2 Team Racing: F2C & F2CN
Speed: ?
Barkston Heath Roger Ladds or
Chris Barker
27 Chiltern Cup
Stunt: F2B, Class 2, Classic, Vintage
Slip End Rex Landon

July

4 Stunt: F2B Merco/PAMPA Trophies), Classic, Vintage, Class 2
Combat: Vintage
Funfly
TBA John Benzing
4 RR Vintage C/L Rally.
Stunt: Vintage
Team Racing: Vintage
Speed: Vintage
Hucknall Colin Monk
18 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
24 - 25 Wrexham Stunt
Saturday
Stunt: Classic, Vintage
Sunday
Stunt: F2B, Class2
Wrexham Dave Roberts Pre-entry only
25 Team Racing: F2C, F2CN & G/Y Barkston Heath Louisa Stott-Clark

August

7 - 8 SAM 35 Gala.
Saturday
Stunt: Vintage, Classic & Peacemaker.
Team Racing: Vintage.
Sunday
Team Racing: Vintage.
Fireball & Spirit of SAM Trophies.
Old Warden TBN
8
provisional
Stunt: F2B, Class 2 Scampton Alan Watson Pre-entry only
8 Team Racing: F2C + British Goodyear
Speed: ?
Odiham Chris Barker Pre-registration essential
15 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
15 Stunt: F2B (Wharfedale Cup & Nev Dickinson Trophy)
Ilkley
Map
Jeff Smith
28 - 30 BMFA Nationals. All classes Barkston Heath BMFA Pre-entry only

September

5 Doug Blake Trophy
Stunt: F2B, Class 2, Classic, Vintage
Slip End Glen Alison
5 Team Racing: All Albermarle Paul McPeake 'Geordie Nats'
12 Stunt: F2B (PS Autos Trophy), Class 2, Classic, Classic Class 2, Vintage
Combat: Vintage
Milton Keynes John Benzing
19 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller
19 or 26
provisional
Northern Gala
Team racing: F2C + F2CN
Dishforth
Map
Barry Pickles Pre-registration essential
19 Barton Cup
Stunt: F2B
Barton Ray Lloyd
26 Whitham Cup
Stunt: F2B & Class 2
St Albans Gary Church

October

3
provisional
Wharfedale 1000 (1000 lap)
Team racing: Class B
Dishforth
Map
Barry Pickles Pre-registration essential
10 Stunt: F2B, Class 2
Team Racing: F2C & British Goodyear
Speed: ?
Oakington Roy Cherry or
Peter Halman
17 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

November

21 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

December

19 C/L funfly Croydon Mike or Steve Waller

Contact Details

John Alcock 01902 678267

Glen Alison

01923 772675

alisons@onetel.com

Chris Barker 01420 543905

John Benzing

01895 634428

BMFA

0116 2440028

admin@bmfa.org

Peter Bradshaw 02890 870794

Mike Broadbent

0151 475 0246

Peter Catlow 01162 593439
Roy Cherry 020 8844 1727

Gary Church

01206 240957

GARYCHURCH@withammac.fsnet.co.uk

Maurice Doyle

02890 424113

mauricedoyle@freenet.co.uk

Bill Draper

0115 928 2997

Richard Evans

0117 924 1557

Roger Fisher

01553 777591

Keith Garbett

0121 556 0115

Roger Gedge 01473 780614 Roger@chelmo.freeserve.co.uk
Norman Hall 01455 449533 norman.hall@virgin.net
Peter Halman 01582 424398

Phil Hansson

0151 475 7095

Andy Housden 020 8541 0186

Jim Hatch

01254 708415

j.hatch@tiscali.co.uk

Richard Herbert

01375 394909

Peter Jackson

01327 843932

pgsj@enterprise.net

John James

01709 700540

Roger Ladds

01205 290 420

Rex Landon

01525 875595

RLLandon@compuserve.com

Mick Lewis

01453 542367

Brian Lever

01733 252416

Ray Lloyd 01706 212184

Fraser Mackey

0131 339 7838

John Marsh
johnmarsh_secy@bmac50.freeserve.co.uk

John Mealing

0117 947 8758 (Home)
0117 979 7340 (Work)

jm007e3975@blueyonder.co.uk
Paul McPeake 0191 488 9724
Doug Miller 0191 258 0824
Colin Monk 01509 232921
Ken Morrissey 0161 437 9794

James Parry

020 8647 6021

james-i.parry@tiscali.co.uk

Dave Phillipson 0115 963 3689

Barry Pickles

01535 606 307

Dave Roberts

01978 855466

Dick Roberts

01858 466419

Malcolm Ross

01925 766610

Jeff Smith 0113 260 3557 fly.wharfedale@btinternet.com
Louisa Stott-Clark 01162 216843
Terry Taylor 01453 811698
Mick Taylor 01733 204484
Mike or Steve Waller 0208 310 6101 controllineuk@aol.com
Brian Waterland 01778 343722
Alan Watson 01427 616965
Mike Welch 01793 612629 m.a.welch@reading.ac.uk
John Whiteside 01457 865755

john.whiteside1@ntlworld.com

Bob Yeowell 01793 812609


Top Home Links What's New